Trust :Can Accumulated Income Be Taxed in Subsequent Year?

1
1029
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

The¬†accumulation¬†of income is allowed to a charitable trust u/s 11 with certain condition.The question is whether the accumulated income which was exempt in year of accumulation , can be taxed in any other year for any reason. The answer is a definite yes.Sub section 3 and 3A of Section 11 of the Income Tax Act…

This content is for annual and Semi Annual members only.
Log In Register

Comments are closed.