Trust: Is Filing of Form 10 Before Due Date u/s 139(1) Mandatory ?

0
4663

Filing of Form 10 by a trust or institution who seeks exemption u/s 11 or u/s 12 is required when it wants to accumulates income . Thus section 11(2) of the Income Tax Act makes it  mandatory for all persons claiming  tax exemption us. 11 & Section 12 to intimate the assessing officer the particulars required in Form No. 10.  The relevant rule is Rule 17 of Income Tax Rule.

This content is for annual members only.

Log In Register