What Are the Time Limits for issuing TDS Certificate?

0
840
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Is there any time limit in the Act/Rules to issue a duplicate Form No.16 to employees/ex-employees? bauddy@rediffmail.comThe time limit for issuing TDS certificate to payees are given under Rule 31 of I T Rule , read with section 203 of the I T Act. The time limit is as follows:The general rule is -within one…

This content is for annual and Semi Annual members only.
Log In Register